Elephruit
CMS 2027 plan crosswalk · AEP 20271 / 7

3.2M Medicare Advantage members forced to shop

CMS released the 2027 plan crosswalk on Oct 1. Most members whose plan is going away have no plan to land in.

3.2M forced to shop2.1M crosswalked

Each figure = 100K MA members whose 2027 plan is going away

Plan Crosswalk Deep Dive2 / 7

3.2 million MA members have to pick a new plan for 2027.

Plan going away in their county

5.3M

Sept 2026 enrollment

Moved into another plan

2.1M

40%, by CMS crosswalk

Have to pick a plan

3.2M

60%, no plan to land in

Not crosswalkedCrosswalkedmembers whose plan is going away
Whole plan ending2,512K1,930K4,442K57% not crosswalked
Plan leaving their county649K836K78% not crosswalked
members whose plan is going away. Select a column heading to sort.
Whole plan ending2,512K1,930K4,442K
Plan leaving their county649K187K836K
3.2 million MA members have to pick a new plan for 2027.. Select a column heading to sort.
Plan terminated, no crosswalk plan2,357K45%Forced to shop
Crosswalk plan not offered in their county804K15%Forced to shop
Consolidated Renewal Plan1,264K24%Crosswalked
Renewal Plan628K12%Crosswalked
Renewal Plan with service area reduction225K4%Crosswalked

MA members (Sept 2026 CPSC) in 2026 plans or counties not offered in 2027; PDPs excluded. Source: CMS 2027 Plan Crosswalk, MA Landscape, CPSC.

Plan Crosswalk Deep Dive3 / 7

3.2M of 5.3M weren't crosswalked. Humana left the most: 601K.

Not crosswalkedCrosswalkedmembers whose plan is going away
UnitedHealthcare511K862K1,373K37% not crosswalked
Humana601K442K1,043K58% not crosswalked
Centene (Wellcare)168K201K370K46% not crosswalked
Aetna (CVS)304K327K93% not crosswalked
Blue Cross MN258K258K100% not crosswalked
Elevance (Anthem)106K168K37% not crosswalked
HCSC122K158K77% not crosswalked
All other carriers1,135K446K1,582K72% not crosswalked
members whose plan is going away. Select a column heading to sort.
UnitedHealthcare1,372,989862,232510,75737%
Humana1,042,766442,145600,62158%
Centene (Wellcare)369,654201,414168,24046%
Aetna (CVS)326,80423,166303,63893%
Blue Cross MN258,2190258,219100%
Elevance (Anthem)167,888106,30461,58437%
HCSC158,28836,009122,27977%
UPMC121,19855,41565,78354%
Molina99,75012,90186,84987%
Medica97,09146,01551,07653%
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.94,58214,28280,30085%
Kaiser87,82056,72131,09935%
Point32Health74,84849,85624,99233%
Corewell Health74,377074,377100%
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO62,94456,0596,88511%
Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.54,70713,17941,52876%
Providence St Joseph Health52,989052,989100%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.50,9171,11549,80298%
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.47,04926,71020,33943%
HealthPartners, Inc.42,90018,43324,46757%
PacificSource42,427042,427100%
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc42,349042,349100%
Sanford Health36,8961,90734,98995%
Presbyterian Healthcare Services29,91693228,98497%
Highmark29,04411,06917,97562%
Intermountain Health Care, Inc.26,808026,808100%
Alignment25,74912,04013,70953%
Trinity Health Corporation25,14211525,027100%
MHH Healthcare, L.P.23,73423,73400%
Devoted22,45313,5528,90140%
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc.22,420022,420100%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska19,804019,804100%
Mass General Brigham Incorporated18,081018,081100%
Sharp Healthcare17,247017,247100%
Hawaii Medical Service Association15,836015,836100%
Memorial Hermann Health System14,553014,553100%
DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC.13,58138313,19897%
MVP Health Care, Inc.13,488013,488100%
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama12,034012,034100%
SCAN9,9684,6345,33454%
CAPITAL BLUE CROSS9,9111,2748,63787%
Louisiana Health Service & Indemnity Company9,8211,2338,58887%
Network Health, Inc.9,2769,27600%
Independence9,16409,164100%
CHRISTUS Health8,72808,728100%
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee8,09508,095100%
Central Mass Health Holding LLC7,75807,758100%
Fallon Community Health Plan, Inc.7,4335,6191,81424%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas7,42007,420100%
Elderplan, Inc.6,77806,778100%
Aspirus, Inc.5,93805,938100%
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC)5,27705,277100%
BMC Health System, Inc.5,10705,107100%
CuraCor Solutions Corp.4,9491,9453,00461%
CareFirst, Inc.4,41304,413100%
Clover4,38704,387100%
EmblemHealth, Inc.3,97303,973100%
Thomas Jefferson University3,94503,945100%
Risant Health, Inc.3,65403,654100%
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP3,6302613,36993%
Baystate Health, Inc.2,80902,809100%
Independent Health Association, Inc.2,65102,651100%
Aultman Health Foundation2,49602,496100%
Baylor Scott & White Health2,4291,1851,24451%
Allina Health and Aetna Insurance Holding Company2,12502,125100%
USAble Mutual Insurance Company2,1132,11300%
Health First Shared Services, Inc.1,93301,933100%
BayCare Health System, Inc.1,7611,76100%
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC1,67801,678100%
Astiva Health Holdings Incorporated1,48001,480100%
Florida Blue1,3482811,06779%
Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLC1,34601,346100%
Harris County Hospital District92492400%
CareSource6240624100%
Curana Health Holdings, LLC429413164%
LifeBridge Health, Inc.4240424100%
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.4183457317%
Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC41541500%
Mitchell Family Office3970397100%
SNP Holdings, LLC3320332100%
Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc.2840284100%
ATRIO Health Plans1970197100%
Perennial Consortium, LLC1740174100%
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC1370137100%
Medical Associates Clinic, P.C.90090100%
Gold Kidney Health Plan48048100%
Universal Health Services, Inc.434300%
AlohaCare272700%
Chinese Hospital Association222200%
McLaren Health Care Corporation11011100%

Largest 7 parents by affected members; the table lists every parent organization with reported members (CPSC suppresses cells under 11). MA members (Sept 2026 CPSC) in 2026 plans or counties not offered in 2027; PDPs excluded. Source: CMS 2027 Plan Crosswalk, MA Landscape, CPSC.

Plan Crosswalk Deep Dive4 / 7

Minnesota has the most forced shoppers: 345K, 87% of those affected.

Not crosswalkedCrosswalkedmembers whose plan is going away
Minnesota345K51K396K87% not crosswalked
Florida321K122K443K72% not crosswalked
New York242K112K354K68% not crosswalked
Texas201K241K442K46% not crosswalked
Ohio193K130K323K60% not crosswalked
California162K113K275K59% not crosswalked
Washington157K169K93% not crosswalked
Oregon121K62K183K66% not crosswalked
Pennsylvania96K69K165K58% not crosswalked
Michigan96K41K136K70% not crosswalked
members whose plan is going away. Select a column heading to sort.
Minnesota395,77050,684345,08687%
Florida442,925122,336320,58972%
New York354,252111,776242,47668%
Texas442,163240,890201,27346%
Ohio323,053130,335192,71860%
California275,437113,326162,11159%
Washington169,28312,492156,79193%
Oregon182,93361,813121,12066%
Pennsylvania164,96568,59896,36758%
Michigan136,32040,76395,55770%
Connecticut87,7083,08584,62396%
Georgia106,21821,93384,28579%
Maine89,37021,48267,88876%
Idaho63,225063,225100%
Illinois81,06018,56062,50077%
Wisconsin117,14554,85562,29053%
New Mexico72,74810,99361,75585%
New Jersey63,8572,40361,45496%
Massachusetts138,08382,18555,89840%
Iowa59,8288,78251,04685%
Indiana147,728104,40743,32129%
Nebraska52,29011,73240,55878%
North Carolina181,149146,70334,44619%
Colorado53,23421,39231,84260%
Maryland35,9074,07231,83589%
Louisiana106,30675,54330,76329%
Utah49,52519,28230,24361%
Nevada47,37920,32027,05957%
Arizona67,84041,49626,34439%
Missouri73,93348,41425,51935%
New Hampshire24,500024,500100%
Tennessee202,226180,37121,85511%
Virginia55,56534,27721,28838%
Hawaii23,3433,75819,58584%
South Dakota32,85813,76419,09458%
Montana18,554018,554100%
Oklahoma45,05028,81316,23736%
West Virginia26,90911,00815,90159%
Alabama26,73011,45815,27257%
Arkansas17,1742,12615,04888%
North Dakota12,90423312,67198%
Kansas25,89915,25210,64741%
South Carolina9,6511589,49398%
Kentucky95,42686,1289,29810%
Mississippi41,64633,3448,30220%
Wyoming7,20607,206100%
District of Columbia2,19002,190100%
Delaware3,4091,2522,15763%
Rhode Island3000300100%
Vermont93093100%
Puerto Rico24,86524,86500%

10 states with the most members not crosswalked; the table lists every state. A member counts in the state they live in. MA members (Sept 2026 CPSC) in 2026 plans or counties not offered in 2027; PDPs excluded. Source: CMS 2027 Plan Crosswalk, MA Landscape, CPSC.

Plan Crosswalk Deep Dive5 / 7

D‑SNP members mostly get moved: 82% vs 25% for MAPD.

Crosswalked% of affected members moved into another plan
MAPD (non-SNP)3.7M affected
24.8%
D-SNP1.4M affected
82%
MA-only0.1M affected
15.1%
C-SNP0.1M affected
26.9%
% of affected members moved into another plan. Select a column heading to sort.
MAPD (non-SNP) (3.7M affected)24.8%
D-SNP (1.4M affected)82%
MA-only (0.1M affected)15.1%
C-SNP (0.1M affected)26.9%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 90%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

I-SNP (2,551 members) not shown. MA members (Sept 2026 CPSC) in 2026 plans or counties not offered in 2027; PDPs excluded. Source: CMS 2027 Plan Crosswalk, MA Landscape, CPSC.

Explore the data6 / 7

Every state, ranked.

Members not crosswalked (forced to shop), AEP 2027. MA members in 2026 plans or counties not offered in 2027, by state of residence. Select a state to see it on the map.

Arizona: 26KLouisiana: 31KIdaho: 63KMinnesota: 345KNorth Dakota: 13KSouth Dakota: 19KNew York: 242KAlaska: Not reportedGeorgia: 84KIndiana: 43KMichigan: 96KMississippi: 8KOhio: 193KTexas: 201KNebraska: 41KColorado: 32KMaryland: 32KKansas: 11KIllinois: 62KWisconsin: 62KCalifornia: 162KIowa: 51KPennsylvania: 96KMontana: 19KMissouri: 26KFlorida: 321KKentucky: 9KMaine: 68KUtah: 30KOklahoma: 16KTennessee: 22KOregon: 121KWest Virginia: 16KArkansas: 15KWashington: 157KNorth Carolina: 34KVirginia: 21KWyoming: 7KAlabama: 15KSouth Carolina: 9KNew Mexico: 62KNew Hampshire: 24KVermont: 93Nevada: 27KHawaii: 20KMassachusetts: 56KRhode Island: 300New Jersey: 61KDelaware: 2KConnecticut: 85KDistrict of Columbia: 2K
0400K

Gray: no reported value

Highest

Minnesota

345K

Lowest: Puerto Rico, 0

51 states and territories with a reported value

No reported value: Alaska. Puerto Rico appears in this list; the map projection omits it. CMS 2027 Plan Crosswalk, MA Landscape, CPSC (Sept 2026). No value means no affected members were reported.

Plan Crosswalk Deep Dive7 / 7

So what?

This AEP, 3.2M people have to act.

These members get a non-renewal letter, not a new plan. Anyone who doesn't pick one lands in Original Medicare on Jan 1, with no drug coverage unless they add a Part D plan. A special enrollment period runs through February, but the gap is real.

What we’re watching: how many end up in Original Medicare in January.

For agents: check your book against the crosswalk before Oct 15. These clients need a call, not a mailer.

Source: CMS 2027 Plan Crosswalk (Oct 1, 2026). Non-renewal rules per CMS MA enrollment guidance.