Elephruit
AEP 2027 deep dive · Day 1 of 71 / 11

2027 Deep Dive: Medical deductibles

1 in 5 plans now has a medical deductible, double last year.

9.6%

2025

11%

2026

21.8%

2027

▲ +10.8 pts vs 2026

Share with a deductible: All plans in scope (4,295 plans)

Medical Deductible Deep Dive2 / 11

Medical deductibles doubled: 11% → 22% of plans.

202520262027% with a deductible
All plans in scope4,295 plans
9.6%
11%
21.8%
$0 MAPD1,567 plans
9.4%
9.5%
13.3%
Premium MAPD1,077 plans
5.7%
6.4%
12.9%
Giveback MAPD545 plans
25.4%
30.1%
62.9%
MA-only352 plans
2.7%
2.3%
3.1%
C-SNP754 plans
13%
15.3%
30.9%
% with a deductible. Select a column heading to sort.
All plans in scope (4,295 plans)9.6%11%21.8%
$0 MAPD (1,567 plans)9.4%9.5%13.3%
Premium MAPD (1,077 plans)5.7%6.4%12.9%
Giveback MAPD (545 plans)25.4%30.1%62.9%
MA-only (352 plans)2.7%2.3%3.1%
C-SNP (754 plans)13%15.3%30.9%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 70%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Giveback MAPD = MAPD with a $25+/mo Part B giveback. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive3 / 11

Deductibles are becoming the norm on giveback plans: 30% → 63%.

20262027% of giveback MAPDs with a deductible
Devoted
0%
96.4%
Humana
64.7%
67.6%
HCSC
32.6%
52.8%
Centene (Wellcare)
75%
50%
UnitedHealthcare
10%
16.1%
Aetna (CVS)
15.4%
15.4%
% of giveback MAPDs with a deductible. Select a column heading to sort.
Devoted0%96.4%
Humana64.7%67.6%
HCSC32.6%52.8%
Centene (Wellcare)75%50%
UnitedHealthcare10%16.1%
Aetna (CVS)15.4%15.4%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 100%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Giveback MAPD = MAPD with a $25+/mo Part B giveback. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive4 / 11

C‑SNPs with deductibles nearly tripled: 86 → 233.

DevotedUnitedHealthcareHumanaAll others

All C-SNPs

202510064223391Devoted 1%
20261229774269562Devoted 22%
202725511186302754Devoted 34%

C-SNPs with a deductible

202551Devoted 0%
20264486Devoted 51%
202715240233Devoted 65%
C‑SNPs with deductibles nearly tripled: 86 → 233.. Select a column heading to sort.
All C-SNPs · 2025410064223391
All C-SNPs · 20261229774269562
All C-SNPs · 202725511186302754
C-SNPs with a deductible · 2025014122551
C-SNPs with a deductible · 2026441981586
C-SNPs with a deductible · 2027152261540233

Devoted C-SNPs with a deductible

60%

from 36% in 2026

All other C-SNPs with a deductible

16%

from 10% in 2026

C-SNP plans by parent organization. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive5 / 11

Deductibles doubled in prevalence, but got smaller.

202520262027Deductible amount
$200 or less
20.1%
14.2%
34.9%
$201 to $500
63.3%
59.1%
41.5%
Over $500
16.6%
26.7%
23.6%
Deductible amount. Select a column heading to sort.
$200 or less20.1%14.2%34.9%
$201 to $50063.3%59.1%41.5%
Over $50016.6%26.7%23.6%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 70%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

Plans with a deductible

934

from 472 in 2026

Median deductible

$283

from $350 in 2026

$200 or less

35%

from 14% in 2026

Plans with a deductible. Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Giveback MAPD = MAPD with a $25+/mo Part B giveback. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive6 / 11

Even members paying premiums will see more deductibles.

202520262027% with a deductible
$0 premium
12.4%
13.9%
26.1%
$1–$50 premium
7.7%
7.2%
16.8%
$51+ premium
2.7%
5.4%
9.7%
HMO
5.9%
5.3%
15.5%
HMO-POS
4%
5.5%
6.2%
PPO
14.8%
17.3%
31.9%
% with a deductible. Select a column heading to sort.
$0 premium12.4%13.9%26.1%
$1–$50 premium7.7%7.2%16.8%
$51+ premium2.7%5.4%9.7%
HMO5.9%5.3%15.5%
HMO-POS4%5.5%6.2%
PPO14.8%17.3%31.9%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 40%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

Non-SNP plans. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive7 / 11

Deductibles target hospital, surgery and imaging, not office visits.

2027% of 2027 deductibles that apply to the service
Outpatient surgery
98.6%
Diagnostic imaging
91%
Inpatient hospital
84.6%
Skilled nursing
82.1%
Lab services
52%
Specialist visits
13.6%
PCP visits
0%
% of 2027 deductibles that apply to the service. Select a column heading to sort.
Outpatient surgery98.6%
Diagnostic imaging91%
Inpatient hospital84.6%
Skilled nursing82.1%
Lab services52%
Specialist visits13.6%
PCP visits0%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 100%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Giveback MAPD = MAPD with a $25+/mo Part B giveback. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive8 / 11

Devoted made the biggest shift: 13% → 64% with a deductible.

20262027% of plans with a deductible
Humana
26%
27.9%
Devoted
12.7%
63.9%
UnitedHealthcare
5.3%
7%
Aetna (CVS)
7.2%
11.2%
Elevance (Anthem)
0%
1.8%
HCSC
20%
34.8%
Centene (Wellcare)
24.1%
26.6%
Highmark
4.7%
4%
% of plans with a deductible. Select a column heading to sort.
Humana26%27.9%
Devoted12.7%63.9%
UnitedHealthcare5.3%7%
Aetna (CVS)7.2%11.2%
Elevance (Anthem)0%1.8%
HCSC20%34.8%
Centene (Wellcare)24.1%26.6%
Highmark4.7%4%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 70%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Giveback MAPD = MAPD with a $25+/mo Part B giveback. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive9 / 11

Over half of Connecticut plans now have a deductible.

20262027% of plans with a deductible
CT
34.4%
51.4%
OR
21.8%
41.5%
ID
26.8%
40.5%
AL
16.9%
36.6%
MO
19.2%
33.3%
% of plans with a deductible. Select a column heading to sort.
CT34.4%51.4%
OR21.8%41.5%
ID26.8%40.5%
AL16.9%36.6%
MO19.2%33.3%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 60%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.
20262027% of plans with a deductible
FL
4.1%
11%
WV
13%
7.8%
MA
4.7%
6.2%
CA
5.3%
5.7%
PR
0%
0%
% of plans with a deductible. Select a column heading to sort.
FL4.1%11%
WV13%7.8%
MA4.7%6.2%
CA5.3%5.7%
PR0%0%
Bars share one scale, 0 to 20%. Hover, tap or focus a row for exact values and the change.

States with 20+ plans. Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Giveback MAPD = MAPD with a $25+/mo Part B giveback. Source: CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027.

Explore the data10 / 11

Every state, ranked.

Share with a medical deductible, 2027. Excludes D-SNP, I-SNP, Cost, PFFS and MSA. Select a state to see it on the map.

Arizona: 26.5%Louisiana: 27.6%Idaho: 40.5%Minnesota: 11.1%North Dakota: 7.7%South Dakota: 13.3%New York: 28.5%Alaska: Not reportedGeorgia: 29.8%Indiana: 22.7%Michigan: 23.1%Mississippi: 28.6%Ohio: 17.1%Texas: 19.7%Nebraska: 27.3%Colorado: 22.1%Maryland: 28.1%Kansas: 27.3%Illinois: 30.7%Wisconsin: 19.5%California: 5.7%Iowa: 23.4%Pennsylvania: 17.6%Montana: 31.2%Missouri: 33.3%Florida: 11%Kentucky: 22.3%Maine: 17.1%Utah: 15.8%Oklahoma: 20.6%Tennessee: 28%Oregon: 41.5%West Virginia: 7.8%Arkansas: 25%Washington: 31%North Carolina: 31.4%Virginia: 24.6%Wyoming: 12.5%Alabama: 36.6%South Carolina: 25.3%New Mexico: 23.5%New Hampshire: 57.9%Vermont: 60%Nevada: 12%Hawaii: 30%Massachusetts: 6.2%Rhode Island: 0%New Jersey: 19.1%Delaware: 32.3%Connecticut: 51.4%District of Columbia: 18.2%
0%60%

Gray: no reported value

Highest

Vermont

60%

Lowest: Puerto Rico, 0%

51 states and territories with a reported value

No reported value: Alaska. Puerto Rico appears in this list; the map projection omits it. CMS PBP and MA Landscape, 2025–2027. Scope follows the source study.

Medical Deductible Deep Dive11 / 11

So what?

More deductibles could mean more cost confusion.

KFF found 1 in 5 Medicare enrollees already struggle to know what they'll pay out of pocket. As medical deductibles become more common, that confusion could grow.

What we’re watching: CAHPS.

Survey finding: KFF, “Navigating the Maze” consumer survey. “Navigating the Maze” ↗